CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 865514

Ms. Catherine A. Shyan
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, Il 60191

RE: The tariff classification of three sizes of ABD Abdominal Pads: 5"x9", 7.5"x8", and 8"x10" packaged for retail sale from Taiwan and/or China

Dear Ms. Shyan:

In your letter dated July 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ulti-Med Int'l.Inc.

The ABD Abdominal Pads are 20% non-woven rayon, 50% cotton and 30% cellulose. The pads are intended for medical use by doctors and hospitals and will be imported in packaging ready for retail sales. The applicable subheading for the ABD Abdominal Pads will be 3005.90.5010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other laparotomy sponges put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical or surgical purposes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport